Utah 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 
AMENDS:
29 
53G-4-608, as renumbered and amended by Laws of Utah 2018, Chapter 3
30 
63I-1-253, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2024, Third Special Session, Chapter 5
 H.B. 513  H.B. 513	02-17 10:19
31 
63I-1-263, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2024, Third Special Session, Chapter 4
32 
63J-1-602.2, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2024, Chapters 241, 285, 425, and 467
33 
ENACTS:
34 
63C-32-101, Utah Code Annotated 1953
35 
63C-32-102, Utah Code Annotated 1953
36 
63C-32-103, Utah Code Annotated 1953
37 
 
38 
Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
39 
Section 1.  Section 53G-4-608 is amended to read:
40 
53G-4-608 . Requirement to conduct seismic safety evaluations when issuing a
41 
bond.
42 
(1) As used in this section:
43 
(a) "Federal guidelines" means guidelines and procedures specified in "Rapid Visual
44 
Screening of Buildings for Potential Seismic Hazards: A Handbook, 2nd Edition"
45 
published by the United States Federal Emergency Management Agency.
46 
(b) "Qualifying general obligation bond" means a bond:
47 
(i) issued pursuant to Title 11, Chapter 14, Local Government Bonding Act; and
48 
(ii) authorized by an election held on or after July 1, 2013.
49