Utah 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 282 
(b) shall remedy any deficiencies within 90 days after the day on which the deficiency
283 
arises; and
284 
(c) may have its registration suspended or revoked by the commission.
285 
(2) If the commission suspends or revokes a large-scale generation provider's registration:
286 
(a) the provider may not provide service to a large load customer; and
287 
(b) the large load customer may not receive electric service from a qualified electric
288 
utility until the customer agrees upon the terms of a large load contract with the
289 
qualified electric utility.
290 
Section 11.  Section 54-26-503 is enacted to read:
291 
54-26-503 . Transmission requirements.
292 
(1) If a large-scale service request requires transmission service:
293 
(a) the large-scale generation provider shall submit a transmission service request to the
294 
transmission provider;
295 
(b) the large-scale generation provider or large load customer shall:
296 
(i) pay for:
297 
(A) any interconnection or transmission-related studies;
298 
(B) any identified interconnection upgrades, transmission upgrades, network
299 
upgrades, or system upgrades; and
300 
(C) the transmission service rates in the transmission provider's open access
- 9 - 1st Sub. (Green) S.B. 132	01-31 16:24
301 
transmission tariff; and
302 
(ii) pay and provide for:
303 
(A) ancillary services;
304 
(B) balancing services; and
305 
(C) backup services.
306 
(2) A customer of a qualified electric utility may not be required to pay for any cost
307