qualifies under Subsection (1) may petition the court under 240 Section 53-29-207 for an order of removal from the registry if 12 years have passed after the 241 later of the following events in which the offender has entered into the community: 242 (a) the day on which the offender was placed on probation; 243 (b) the day on which the offender was released from incarceration to parole; 244 (c) the day on which the offender's sentence was terminated without parole; 245 (d) the day on which the offender entered a community-based residential program; 246 or 247 (e) for a minor, as defined in Section 80-1-102, the day on which the division's 248 custody of the offender was terminated."; 249 (4) Subsection 53-29-207(2)(a)(iii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 250 "(iii) Subsections 53-29-206(1) and (2), if the offender is seeking a 12-year petition 251 for removal; and"; 252 (5) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(b)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 253 "(ii) When considering a petition filed by an offender subject to a lifetime registration 254 requirement and eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in 255 Section 53-29-206, the court shall determine whether the offender has demonstrated, by clear 256 and convincing evidence, that the offender is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the 257 safety of the public."; and 258 (6) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(e)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 259 "(ii) If the offender is an offender subject to a lifetime registration requirement and 260 eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in Section 53-29-206 261 and files a petition for removal that is denied by the court, the offender may not submit another 262 petition for five years after the day on which the court denied the petition.". - 8 -