Presently, however, there are approximately 600 10 adults with disabilities for whom the State has been made guardian in the 11 Family Division despite deficiencies in how they are treated under the law 12 compared to how they would be treated in the Probate Division. These 13 differences include: 14 (A) In the Probate Division, under 14 V.S.A. § 3066, the court “may 15 appoint a guardian ad litem if it finds the respondent or person under 16 guardianship is unable to communicate with or advise counsel.” In the Family 17 Division, there is no provision for the appointment of a guardian ad litem. 18 (B) Appeals from the Probate Division to the Civil Division are de 19 novo, and under 12 V.S.A. § 2553 and Rule 72 of the Vermont Rules of Civil 20 Procedure, there is an available retrial in the