Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 71-13 the tax lien auction list and shall contain all of the
72-14 following:
73-15 "(1) The names of the several persons appearing in
74-16 the latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent
75-17 properties.
76-18 "(2) A description of each property as it appears in
77-19 the latest tax roll.
78-20 "(3) The year or years for which taxes are
79-21 delinquent on each property.
80-22 "(4) The principal amount of the delinquent taxes
81-23 and the amount of accrued and accruing interest thereon and
82-24 penalties, fees, and administration costs pursuant to Section
83-Page 3 HB371
84-1 40-10-184(b) to the day of the proposed tax lien auction
85-2 relating to each year of assessment.
86-3 "§40-10-185.
87-4 "When a tax lien is offered for auction or sale, it
88-5 shall not be necessary to list, auction, or sell it as being
89-6 against the property of any specific person. The auction or
90-7 sale is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property
91-8 was assessed in the name of a person other than the rightful
92-9 owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the