Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 210-24 relates.
211-Page 8 HB371
212-1 "(9) The name and address of the assignee, if any,
85+Page 3 1 "(1) The names of the several persons appearing in
86+2 the latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent
87+3 properties.
88+4 "(2) A description of each property as it appears in
89+5 the latest tax roll.
90+6 "(3) The year or years for which taxes are
91+7 delinquent on each property.
92+8 "(4) The principal amount of the delinquent taxes
93+9 and the amount of accrued and accruing interest thereon and
94+10 penalties, fees, and administration costs pursuant to Section
95+11 40-10-184(b) to the day of the proposed tax lien auction
96+12 relating to each year of assessment.
97+13 "§40-10-185.
98+14 "When a tax lien is offered for auction or sale, it
99+15 shall not be necessary to list, auction, or sell it as being
100+16 against the property of any specific person. The auction or
101+17 sale is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property
102+18 was assessed in the name of a person other than the rightful
103+19 owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the