Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 88-5 shall not be necessary to list, auction, or sell it as being
89-6 against the property of any specific person. The auction or
90-7 sale is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property
91-8 was assessed in the name of a person other than the rightful
92-9 owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the
93-10 uniform parcel number of the real estate in the tax lien
94-11 auction list is sufficient to identify it and the amount of
95-12 taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs for which its tax
96-13 lien is to be auctioned or sold.
97-14 "§40-10-186.
98-15 "(a) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be the
99-16 amount of delinquent taxes plus any interest, penalties, fees,
100-17 and costs accrued as of the date of the auction or sale.
101-18 "(b) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be paid
102-19 in a form acceptable to the tax collecting official in cash or
103-20 immediately available certified funds not later than one hour
104-21 before close of business on the date of the auction or sale