A BILL20 TO BE ENTITLED21 AN ACT22 23 Relating to administrative procedure; to amend24 Sections 41-22-5.1, 41-22-5.2, and 41-22-23 of the Code of25 Alabama 1975; to set a minimum threshold for a proposed rule's26 economic impact; to set measures to reduce the cost of27 Page 2 proposed rules below that threshold; to require approval by1 the Joint Committee on Administrative Regulation Review for2 any rule with costs above that threshold to take effect; and3 to allow a member of the Legislature to petition the joint4 committee to request a Business Impact Analysis without5 prompting by a business.6 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:7 Section 1. Sections 41-22-5.1, 41-22-5.2, and8 41-22-23, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as9 follows:10 "§41-22-5.1.11 "(a) This section and Section 41-22-5.2 shall be12 known and may be cited as "The Red Tape Reduction Act."13 "(b) When an agency files a notice of intent to14 adopt, amend, or repeal any rule, the agency shall make its15 best efforts to notify the public of the proposed rule. At a16 minimum, when the agency files the notice of intent, the17 agency shall post the text of the rule the agency proposes to18 adopt, amend, or repeal on its website or, if the agency has19 no website, on a website operated or maintained by the20 executive branch. Additionally, when the agency files a notice21 of intent to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule, the agency shall22 electronically notify any person who has registered with the23 agency his or her desire to receive notification of any24 proposal by the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule.25 "(c) If, prior to the end of the notice period, a26 business notifies an agency that it will be negatively27 Page 3 impacted by an action proposed under subsection (b), the1 agency shall prepare and submit to the committee the2 information provided by the affected business as well as a3