Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 350350 8 dollars (the sum specified in the undertaking), unless they
351351 9 file a written response and show cause why this judgment
352352 10 should not be made absolute within 28 45 days of the date of
353353 11 service of this conditional forfeiture order.
354354 12 "(c) The state shall remit one-half of the funds it
355355 13 receives under subsections (a) and (b) to the county in which
356356 14 the defendant was charged. The funds shall be deposited into
357357 15 the general fund of the county and used for the maintenance
358358 16 and operation of the county jail.
359359 17 "§15-13-132.
360360 18 "A notice of the rendition of the judgment set forth
361361 19 in Section 15-13-131 shall be issued by the clerk of the court
362362 20 and served according to the terms as established in this
363363 21 article within 90 days of the court's conditional forfeiture
364364 22 order to the defendant and sureties. The notice may be in the
365365 23 following form of the defendant's failure to appear in court: