Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 414414 7 shall be set aside against such those sureties.
415415 8 "§15-13-137.
416416 9 "If the defendants appear and show sufficient cause
417417 10 for the default to be determined by the court, the conditional
418418 11 judgment shall be set aside. If the excuse is not sufficient,
419419 12 or if the defendant or sureties fail to appear at the final
420420 13 forfeiture hearing, the judgment shall may be made absolute
421421 14 for the entire sum expressed in the undertaking, or any
422422 15 portion thereof according to the circumstances.
423423 16 "§15-13-138.
424424 17 "(a) The court shall set aside the conditional
425425 18 forfeiture in its entirety for the following reasons or under
426426 19 the following circumstances:
427427 20 "(1) If the sureties can show that the defendant was
428428 21 hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or
429429 22 if the sureties can produce sufficient evidence that the
430430 23 defendant was not able to attend court for reason of illness,
431431 24 by producing a doctor's certificate or letter to that effect.
432432 25 The hospitalization may be in or out of the State of Alabama
433433 26 this state. For the sureties to take advantage of this
434434 27 provision subdivision, they shall put the court on notice that
435435 Page 17 1 the situation exists either prior to the issuance of the
436436 2 conditional forfeiture order or within 28 45 days after legal
437437 3 service of the conditional forfeiture on the sureties. After
438438 4 receiving notice, the court may continue the case to a future
439439 5 date it deems proper and just for the defendant to appear. If
440440 6 at that time the defendant is still not able to attend court
441441 7 for the same reason, then it shall be the burden of the
442442 8 sureties to produce the evidence within the same prescribed
443443 9 time. This section shall does not bar the court from the