1 | 1 | | 1 HB466 |
[…] ---|
416 | 416 | | 9 "If the defendants appear and show sufficient cause |
---|
417 | 417 | | 10 for the default to be determined by the court, the conditional |
---|
418 | 418 | | 11 judgment shall be set aside. If the excuse is not sufficient, |
---|
419 | 419 | | 12 or if the defendant or sureties fail to appear at the final |
---|
420 | 420 | | 13 forfeiture hearing, the judgment shall may be made absolute |
---|
421 | 421 | | 14 for the entire sum expressed in the undertaking, or any |
---|
422 | 422 | | 15 portion thereof according to the circumstances. |
---|
423 | 423 | | 16 "§15-13-138. |
---|
424 | 424 | | 17 "(a) The court shall set aside the conditional |
---|
425 | 425 | | 18 forfeiture in its entirety for the following reasons or under |
---|
426 | 426 | | 19 the following circumstances: |
---|
427 | 427 | | 20 "(1) If the sureties can show that the defendant was |
---|
428 | 428 | | 21 hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or |
---|
429 | 429 | | 22 if the sureties can produce sufficient evidence that the |
---|
430 | 430 | | 23 defendant was not able to attend court for reason of illness, |
---|
431 | 431 | | 24 by producing a doctor's certificate or letter to that effect. |
---|
432 | 432 | | 25 The hospitalization may be in or out of the State of Alabama |
---|
433 | 433 | | 26 this state. For the sureties to take advantage of this |
---|
434 | 434 | | 27 provision subdivision, they shall put the court on notice that |
---|
435 | 435 | | Page 17 1 the situation exists either prior to the issuance of the |
---|
436 | 436 | | 2 conditional forfeiture order or within 28 45 days after legal |
---|
437 | 437 | | 3 service of the conditional forfeiture on the sureties. After |
---|
438 | 438 | | 4 receiving notice, the court may continue the case to a future |
---|
439 | 439 | | 5 date it deems proper and just for the defendant to appear. If |
---|
440 | 440 | | 6 at that time the defendant is still not able to attend court |
---|
441 | 441 | | 7 for the same reason, then it shall be the burden of the |
---|
442 | 442 | | 8 sureties to produce the evidence within the same prescribed |
---|
443 | 443 | | 9 time.