Read: 01-FEB-22 Page 0 1 SB150 2 3 4 ENGROSSED 5 6 7 A BILL 8 TO BE ENTITLED 9 AN ACT 10 11 Relating to industrial relations and labor; to amend 12 Section 25-4-10, Code of Alabama 1975, to exclude certain 13 marketplace contractors who work for certain marketplace 14 platforms from the definition of employment; to repeal Section 15 3 of Act 2021-6, 2021 Regular Session, now appearing as 16 Section 25-4-121, Code of Alabama 1975; and to make 17 nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing 18 code language to current style. 19 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 20 Section 1. Section 25-4-10 and Section 25-5-1, Code 21 of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 22 "§25-4-10. 23 "(a) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, 24 "employment" means any of the following: 25 "(1) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, 26 which was employment as defined in this section prior to such 27 date and, subject to the other provisions of this section, or Page 1 1 services performed for remuneration after December 31, 1977, 2 including service in interstate commerce, by any of the 3 following: 4 "a. Any officer of a corporation; or. 5 "b. Any individual who, under the usual common law 6 rules applicable in determining the employer-employee 7 relationship, has the status of an employee; or. 8 "c.