As used in this 3 subsection the term "pay period" means a period (of not more 4 than 31 consecutive days) for which a payment or remuneration 5 is ordinarily made to the employee by the employing unit 6 employing the employee. 7 "§25-5-1. 8 "Throughout this chapter, the following words and 9 phrases as used therein shall be considered to have the 10 following meanings, respectively, unless the context shall 11 clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used: 12 "(1) COMPENSATION. The money benefits to be paid on 13 account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and 4. 14 The recovery which an employee may receive by action at law 15 under Article 2 of this chapter is termed "recovery of civil 16 damages," as provided for in Sections 25-5-31 and 25-5-34. 17 "Compensation" does not include medical and surgical treatment 18 and attention, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, and 19 crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account of an 20 injury. 21 "(2)