Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] Alabama Senate Bill SB162 Latest Draft

Bill / Enrolled Version Filed 03/15/2022

                            1 SB162
2 216418-3
3 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Singleton, Orr, Beasley and
4 Hatcher
5 RFD: Governmental Affairs 
6 First Read: 01-FEB-22 
 
Page 0 SB162
1 SB162
2 
3 
4 ENROLLED, An Act,
5	Relating to the Department of Revenue; to amend
6 Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act
7 2021-146, 2021 Regular Session; to allow the issuance of writs
8 of garnishment by certified or standard mail.
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
10	Section 1. Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, as
11 amended by Act 2021-146, 2021 Regular Session, is amended to
12 read as follows:
13	"ยง40-2-11.
14	"(a)It shall be the duty of the department, and it
15 shall have the power and authority, in addition to the
16 authority now in it vested by law:
17	"(1) To have and exercise general and complete
18 supervision and control of the valuation, equalization, and
19 assessment of property, privilege, or franchise and of the
20 collection of all property, privilege, license, excise,
21 intangible, franchise, or other taxes for the state and