Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 17	"(z) Pursuant to Section 15-22-54, the maximum
18 probation period for persons convicted under this section
19 shall be extended until all ignition interlock requirements or
20 any other alcohol monitoring device requirements have been
21 completed by the offender.
22	"(aa) Notwithstanding the ignition interlock
23 requirements of this section, no person may be required to
24 install an ignition interlock device if there is not a
25 certified ignition interlock provider available within a 50
26 mile radius of his or her place of residence or place of
27 business or employment."
Page 29 1	Section 2. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975,
2 effective July 1, 2023, is amended to read as follows:
3	"§32-5A-191.
4	"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
5 physical control of any vehicle while:
6	"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of
7 alcohol in his or her blood;
8	"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
9	"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance
10 to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
11 driving;
12	"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a
13 controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her
14 incapable of safely driving; or
15	"(5) Under the influence of any substance which
16 impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a