Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 25 of Alabama 1975, to require and provide for the use of
26 ignition interlock devices or any other device approved for
27 alcohol monitoring; and in connection therewith would have as
Page 2 1 its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
2 expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621
3 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended by
4 Amendment 890, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official
5 Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
6 amended.
7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
8	Section 1. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975,
9 effective until July 1, 2023, is amended to read as follows:
10	"§32-5A-191.
11	"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
12 physical control of any vehicle while:
13	"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of
14 alcohol in his or her blood;
15	"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
16	"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance
17 to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
18 driving;
19	"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a
20 controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her
21 incapable of safely driving; or
22	"(5) Under the influence of any substance which
23 impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a