Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 455455 23 year, used to establish a preliminary list of insurers
456456 24 considered scoped into the NAIC Liquidity Stress Test
457457 25 Framework for that data year.
458458 26 "(10) (14) SECURITYHOLDER. One who owns any security
459459 27 of such person, including common stock, preferred stock, debt
460460 Page 17 1 obligations, and other security convertible into, or
461461 2 evidencing, the right to acquire any of the foregoing.
462462 3 "(11) (15) SUBSIDIARY. An affiliate controlled by
463463 4 such person, directly or indirectly, through one or more
464464 5 intermediaries.
465465 6 "(12) (16) VOTING SECURITY. The term shall include
466466 7 any security convertible into, or evidencing, a right to
467467 8 acquire a voting security.
468468 9 "§27-29-3.
469469 10 "(a)(1) No person other than the issuer shall make a
470470 11 tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or
471471 12 enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, seek to
472472 13 acquire, or acquire in the open market any voting security of
473473 14 a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof, such
474474 15 person would, directly or indirectly, or by conversion or by
475475 16 exercise of any right to acquire, be in control of such
476476 17 insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge
477477 18 with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer, or
478478 19 any person controlling a domestic insurer unless, at the time
479479 20 any such offer, request, or invitation is made or any such
480480 21 agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of such
481481 22 securities if no offer or agreement is involved such person
482482 23 has filed with the commissioner and has sent to such insurer a
483483 24 statement containing the information required by this section
484484 25 and such offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition
485485 26 has been approved by the commissioner in the manner prescribed
486486 27 in this section.
487487 Page 18 1 "(2) For purposes of this section, any controlling