provide a 3 procedure to fill the vacancies if the delegations 4 do not act. 5 6 A BILL 7 TO BE ENTITLED 8 AN ACT 9 10 To amend Sections 11-65-2 and 11-65-5 of the Code of 11 Alabama 1975, relating to the racing commission provided for 12 in Class 1 municipalities, to further provide for the 13 procedures for filling vacancies on the commission of members 14 appointed by the host county House and Senate legislative 15 delegations. 16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 17 Section 1. Sections 11-65-2 and 11-65-5 of the Code 18 of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 19 "§11-65-2. 20 "(a) The following words and phrases used in this 21 chapter, and others evidently intended as the equivalent 22 thereof, shall, unless the context clearly indicates 23 otherwise, have the following respective meanings: 24 "(1) ALABAMA-BRED. When this term is used with 25 reference to a horse, it means a horse which is registered in 26 the registry designated and administered by a commission in 27 accordance with such rules concerning domicile and Page 2 1 registration requirements as may be established by such 2 commission and which is either (i) foaled from a mare 3 domiciled in the state during the 10-year period beginning 4 with January 1, 1991, or (ii) sired by an Alabama stallion and 5 foaled from a mare domiciled in the state at any time after 6 the expiration of such 10-year period. 7 "(2) ALABAMA STALLION. A stallion which is standing 8 in the state at the time he is bred to the dam of an 9 Alabama-bred horse, which is registered with a commission, and 10 which is owned or leased by a resident of the state.