Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Enrolled Version Filed 05/25/2023

                            HB103ENROLLED
Page 0
RBDFNN-3
By Representatives Baker, Collins
RFD: Children and Senior Advocacy
First Read: 07-Mar-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5 HB103 EnrolledHB103 Enrolled
Page 1
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to public education employee sick leave; to
amend Section 16-1-18.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize
the use of up to eight weeks of sick leave for attending to an
ill child for whom a petition for adoption has been filed and
for attending to an adopted child.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-1-18.1 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-1-18.1
(a) Definitions. When used in this section, the
following terms shall have the following meanings ,
respectively:
(1) EMPLOYEE. Any person employed full time as provided
by law by those employers enumerated in this section; and
adult bus drivers.
(2) EMPLOYER. All public city and county boards of
education; the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for
Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services Department District
Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth
Services Department District; the Board of Directors of the
Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Board of Trustees of the
Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science; the Board of
Trustees of the Alabama School of Cyber Technology and
Engineering; for purposes of subsection (c) only, the Alabama
State Senate, the Lieutenant Governor, the Office of the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB103 EnrolledHB103 Enrolled
Page 2
Senate President Pro Tempore, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, the Alabama House of Representatives, the
Legislative Reference Service Services Agency ; any
organization participating in the Teachers' Retirement System
(excluding any state governmental department not listed
herein); the State Board of Education as applied to two-year
postsecondary education institutions Board of Trustees of the
Alabama Community College System ; and for the purposes of
subsection (c) only, all four-year public institutions of
higher learning.
(3) EXECUTIVE OFFICER. The superintendent of any public
county school system or any public city school system; the
President of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the
president of any two-year school or college under the auspices
of the State Board of Education Board of Trustees of the
Alabama Community College System ; the Superintendent of the
Department of Youth Services School District; the Executive