HB110ENROLLED Page 0 G3WYC6-2 By Representative Moore (P) RFD: Boards, Agencies and Commissions First Read: 21-Mar-23 2023 Regular Session 1 2 3 4 5 HB110 EnrolledHB110 Enrolled Page 1 Enrolled, An Act, Relating to the Board of Physical Therapy; to amend Sections 34-24-191, 34-24-193, 34-24-194, 34-24-196, 34-24-210, 34-24-210.1, 34-24-211, 34-24-212, 34-24-213, 34-24-214, and 34-24-217, Code of Alabama 1975; to give the board authority over certain physical therapy professionals licensed in other states. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-24-191, 34-24-193, 34-24-194, 34-24-196, 34-24-210, 34-24-210.1, 34-24-211, 34-24-212, 34-24-213, 34-24-214, and 34-24-217, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-24-191 (a) For the purposes of this article, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed by this section: (1) BOARD. The Board of Physical Therapy established by Section 34-24-192. (2) COMMISSION. The Physical Therapy Compact Commission, the national administrative body whose membership consists of all states that have enacted the interstate compact. (3) COMPACT PRIVILEGE. The authorization granted by a remote state to allow a licensee from another state to practice as a physical therapist or work as a physical therapist assistant in the remote state under its laws and 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB110 EnrolledHB110 Enrolled Page 2 rules. The practice of physical therapy occurs in the state where the patient/client is located at the time of the patient/client encounter. (4) COMPACT PRIVILEGE HOLDER. An individual licensed as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant in a compact state who has been granted a compact privilege by the Commission. (2)(5) FOREIGN EDUCATED PHYSICAL THERAPIST. A person trained or educated in the practice of physical therapy outside of the United States or any of its territorial possessions. (3)(6) IMPAIRED. The inability of a physical therapy licensee to practice physical therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, inebriation, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or other substances, or as a result of any physical or mental condition. (4)(9) PHYSICAL THERAPY. The treatment of a human being by the use of exercise, massage, heat, cold, water, radiant energy, electricity, or sound for the purpose of correcting or alleviating any physical or mental condition or preventing the development of any physical or mental disability, or the performance of neuromuscular-skeletal tests and measurements to determine the existence and extent of body malfunction; provided, that physical therapy shall be practiced only upon the referral of a physician licensed to practice medicine or surgery, a dentist licensed