2023 Regular Session 1 2 3 4 5 HB168 EnrolledHB168 Enrolled Page 1 Enrolled, An Act, Relating to public works contracts; to amend Sections 39-1-1, 39-2-1, 39-2-2, and 39-2-6, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the threshold dollar amount for which competitive bidding is generally required; to further provide for certain notice procedures; to authorize the publication of notice by electronic means; to authorize the use of electronic sealed bids; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 39-1-1, 39-2-1, 39-2-2, and 39-2-6, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§39-1-1 (a) Any person entering into a contract with an awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any public works shall, before commencing the work, shall execute a performance bond, with penalty equal to 100 percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition, another bond, payable to the awarding authority letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB168 EnrolledHB168 Enrolled Page 2 prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for the payment of reasonable attorneys'attorney fees incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil actions on the bond. (b) Any person that has furnished labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of a public work and payment has not been made may institute a civil action upon the payment bond and have their rights and claims adjudicated in a civil action and judgment entered thereon.