BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 11-50-300, Code of Alabama 1975, is 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB177 INTRODUCEDHB177 INTRODUCED Page 3 amended to read as follows: "§11-50-300 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, this division shall apply to any municipal water works board authorized to be incorporated by a municipality which, on January 1, 2015, either served water customers or has assets in four or more counties other than the county where the authorizing municipality is principally located, or after January 1, 2015, either serves water customers or has assets in four or more counties other than the county where the authorizing municipality is located, and the organization and operation of the board, shall be subject to this division. (b) The powers or rights provided in this division for a regional board are cumulative and independent of any powers or rights provided in any other provisions of the enabling statute.