Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] effective July 1, 2023, to continue the requirement that a
person charged with driving under the influence and who enters
a pretrial diversion program or similar program be required to
install an ignition interlock device on his or her vehicle for
six months or the duration of the program, whichever is
greater; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose
or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of
local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the
Constitution of Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975,
effective July 1, 2023, is amended to read as follows:
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 Page 3
"ยง32-5A-191
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical
control of any vehicle while:
(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol
in his or her blood;
(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a
degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a
controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her
incapable of safely driving; or
(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs
the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.
(b) A person who is under the age of 21 years shall not
drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle if there
is 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her
blood. The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall suspend
or revoke the driver's license of any person, including, but
not limited to, a juvenile, child, or youthful offender,
convicted or adjudicated of, or subjected to a finding of,
delinquency based on this subsection. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, upon the first violation of this subsection by a