Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] lease of motor vehicles; to amend Section 8-37A-4 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, as added by Act 2022-179 of the 2022 Regular
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB215 INTRODUCEDHB215 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Session, relating to motor vehicle value protection agreements
and the requirements of a provider of the agreements to insure
performance of the obligations of the provider; to further
clarify the requirements of an insurance policy maintained by
the provider for this purpose.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 8-37A-4 of the Code of Alabama
1975, as added by Act 2022-179 of the 2022 Regular Session, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง8-37A-4
In order to assure the faithful performance of the
obligations of a provider to its contract holders, the
provider shall comply with one of the following:
(1)a. Insure all of its motor vehicle value protection
agreements under an insurance policy that pays or reimburses
the obligations of a provider under any motor vehicle value
protection agreements of the provider in the event the
provider fails to perform its obligations. The insurance
policy shall be issued by an insurer licensed, registered, or
otherwise authorized to do business in this state at the time
the policy is filed with the Commissioner of Insurance and
continuously thereafter, that meets one of the following
criteria:
1. Has a surplus as to policyholders and paid-in
capital of at least fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).
2. Has a surplus as to policyholders and paid-in
capital of not less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000),
and evidence to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB215 INTRODUCEDHB215 INTRODUCED
Page 3
company maintains a ratio of net written premiums, wherever
written, to surplus as to policyholders and paid-in capital of
not greater than three to one.
b. In addition, the insurer shall annually file with
the commissioner copies of the insurer's audited financial
statements, its NAIC Annual Statement, and the actuarial
certification required by and filed in the insurer's state of
domicile.
(2)a.