Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] provide that an individual cannot qualify as a registered
caregiver if he or she is also a qualified registered patient;
to further provide for location restrictions and dispensing
protocols for a dispensary; to make it a crime for an
individual to sell a medical cannabis card; and in connection
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB227 INTRODUCEDHB227 INTRODUCED
Page 4
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 20-2A-3, 20-2A-8, 20-2A-21,
20-2A-32, 20-2A-36, and 20-2A-64, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§20-2A-3
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
(1) APPLICANT. The entity or individual seeking a
license under Article 4.
(2) BOARD. The State Board of Medical Examiners.
(3) CANNABIS. a. Except as provided in paragraph b.,
all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing
or not, including the seeds, extractions of any kind from any
part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture,
product, or preparation of the plant.
b. The term does not include industrial hemp or hemp
regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 8 of Title 2.
(4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission
created pursuant to Section 20-2A-20.
(5) CULTIVATOR. An entity licensed by the Department of
Agriculture and Industries under Section 20-2A-62 authorized
to grow cannabis pursuant to Article 4.
(6) DAILY DOSAGE. The total amount of one or more
cannabis derivatives, including, but not limited to,
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 HB227 INTRODUCEDHB227 INTRODUCED
Page 5
cannabidiol and tetrahydrocannabinol, which may be present in
a medical cannabis product that may be ingested by a
registered qualified patient during a 24-hour period, as
determined by a registered certifying physician.
(7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and
Industries.
(8) DISPENSARY. An entity licensed by the commission
under Section 20-2A-64 authorized to dispense and sell medical
cannabis at dispensing sites to registered qualified patients
and registered caregivers pursuant to Article 4.
(9) DISPENSING SITE. A site operated by a dispensary
licensee or an integrated facility licensee pursuant to
Article 4.