Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] attorneys, including the power to appear before grand juries
and to interrogate witnesses before such grand jury. A
district attorney may empower the commission to proceed on its
behalf in any proceeding under this chapter.
(e) In any proceeding under this chapter, scienter need
not be alleged and proved in prosecutions of violations
involving unlicensed money transmission.
(f) A proceeding under this chapter shall not preempt
or foreclose any criminal action or liability which may arise
under any other criminal provision of the Code of Alabama
1975."
Section 4. Section 12-25-33, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§12-25-33
To achieve the goals recognized by the Legislature in
Chapter 25 and Section 12-25-31, the commission shall do all
of the following :
(1) Develop, maintain, and modify as necessary a system
of statewide voluntary sentencing standards for use in felony
cases which shall take into account historical sentencing
data, concerning time actually served for various felony
1065
1066
1067
1068
1069
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081
1082
1083
1084
1085
1086
1087
1088
1089
1090
1091
1092 HB271 INTRODUCEDHB271 INTRODUCED
Page 40
offenses, sentences imposed for various felony offenses, and
such other factors as appear historically relevant to
determining both the duration and disposition of sentences in
felony cases. The standards shall recognize a continuum of
punishments in recommending the disposition of sentences.
(2) Educate judges, prosecutors, defense attorneys,
victim's service officers, community corrections officials,
probation officers, and other personnel, where appropriate, in
the use of the voluntary sentencing standards and worksheets.
(3) Develop, distribute, and periodically update
sentencing worksheets for the use of courts in determining
both the duration and disposition of sentences in felony
cases.
(4) Prepare, distribute, and periodically update a form
for sentencing courts to record the sentence of the offender
and the reason or reasons for any departure from the voluntary
sentencing standards.
(5) Develop and distribute voluntary standards for
sentencing courts that include recommended intermediate
punishment options.
(6) Evaluate validated risk and needs assessment
instruments used by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, the
Department of Corrections, and other agencies and entities and
assist in developing an offender risk and needs assessment
instrument for use in felony cases, based on a study of
Alabama felons, that is intended to be predictive of the
relative risk that a felon will become a threat to public
safety.
1093
1094
1095
1096
1097
1098
1099
1100
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111