Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] 1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036 HB271 INTRODUCEDHB271 INTRODUCED
Page 38
monitored, or confined for the period recommended in the
violation report and designated in the waiver. The probationer
may not request a review if he or she has signed a written
waiver of rights as provided in this subsection.
(h) The board shall adopt guidelines and procedures to
implement the requirements of this section, which shall
include the requirement of a supervisor's approval prior to a
supervising probation officer's exercise of the delegation of
authority authorized by subsection (f)."
Section 3. Section 8-7A-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§8-7A-20
(a) A person that who intentionally makes a false
statement, misrepresentation, or false certification in a
record filed or required to be maintained under this chapter
or that intentionally makes a false entry or omits a material
entry in such a record, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a
Class D felony A misdemeanor.
(b) A person that who knowingly engages in an activity
for which a license is required under this chapter without
being licensed under this chapter and who receives more than
five thousand dollars ($5,000) in compensation within a
one-year period from this activity, upon conviction, shall be
guilty of a Class C felony.
(c) A person that who knowingly engages in an activity
for which a license is required under this chapter without
being licensed under this chapter and who receives no more
than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in compensation within a
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049
1050
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1056
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064 HB271 INTRODUCEDHB271 INTRODUCED
Page 39
one-year period from this activity, upon conviction, shall be
guilty of a Class D felony A misdemeanor.
(d) The enforcement of this chapter shall be vested in
the commission. It is the duty of the commission to enforce
this chapter and to investigate, prevent, and detect
violations of this chapter. The commission is vested with the