Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.
(3) Criminal conspiracy to commit the crime of
trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231.
(4) Trafficking in specified substances under Section
13A-12-231.
(5) Unlawful possession with intent to distribute a
controlled substance under subsections (c) and or (d) of
Section 13A-12-211.
(b) The suspension of a driver's driver license for
driving under the influence of a controlled substance or under
the combined influence of a controlled substance and alcohol
pursuant to Section 32-5A-191 shall be governed by that
section."
Section 2. Sections 15-12-21, 15-13-209, 15-18-8, and
15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§15-12-21
(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent
defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant
does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel,
and that the indigent defendant is not able financially or
otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel through another
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616 HB271 INTRODUCEDHB271 INTRODUCED
Page 23
indigent defense system for the circuit, the court shall
appoint counsel to represent and assist the defendant. It
shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of
the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist
the indigent defendant to the best of his or her ability.
(b) If it appears to the trial court in a delinquency
case, need of supervision case, or other judicial proceeding
in which a juvenile is a party, that the juvenile is entitled
to counsel and that the juvenile is not able financially or
otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel or that
appointed counsel is otherwise required by law, the court
shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the juvenile or
act in the capacity of guardian ad litem for the juvenile. It
shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of
the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist
the juvenile to the best of his or her ability.
(c) If it appears to the trial court that the parents,
guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is a party in a
judicial proceeding, are entitled to counsel and the parties
are unable to afford counsel, upon request, the court shall
appoint counsel to represent and assist the parents, guardian,
or custodian. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel,
as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to
represent and assist the parties to the best of his or her
ability.
(d) If the appropriate method for providing indigent
defense services is by appointed counsel in a case described
in subsections (a), (b), and (c), including cases tried de
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626