Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] their criminal history. The Department of Corrections shall
provide to the commission any information necessary to
complete such report.
(12) Conduct the research necessary to determine the
appropriate point values for offenses classified as Class D
felonies for purposes of the sentencing guidelines and
establish such point values within the sentencing range set
forth in Section 13A-5-6.
(13)(12) Perform such other functions as may be
required by law or necessary to carry out the duties of the
commission prescribed in this chapter and this article."
Section 5. Section 26-23F-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§26-23F-6
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), any person
who knowingly violates any provision of Section 26-23F-5 shall
be guilty of a Class DC felony for each violation.
(b) Any person who experiments on a living unborn
infant or the bodily remains of a deceased unborn infant,
experiments upon an unborn infant who is intended to be
aborted, or performs or offers to perform an abortion where
part or all of the justification or reason for the abortion is
that the bodily remains may be used for research or
experimentation in violation of Section 26-23F-5 shall be
guilty of a Class C felony."
Section 6. Section 28-1-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
1149
1150
1151
1152
1153
1154
1155
1156
1157
1158
1159
1160
1161
1162
1163
1164
1165
1166
1167
1168
1169
1170
1171
1172
1173
1174
1175
1176 HB271 INTRODUCEDHB271 INTRODUCED
Page 43
"§28-1-8