A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to detention facilities; to amend Section 14-6-22, Code of Alabama 1975, to require a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor to pay housing and maintenance associated with his or her incarceration in a county or city jail; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB281 INTRODUCEDHB281 INTRODUCED Page 2 update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 14-6-22, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follow: "ยง14-6-22 (a)(1) A court shall require a convicted defendant in a misdemeanor case to pay housing, maintenance , and medical costs associated with the defendant's incarceration in a county or city jail , except as otherwise provided hereinin this section. Such The costs shall not exceed $20 per day that the defendant has been incarcerated plus actual medical expenses the actual expenses incurred on behalf of the defendant.