Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] Page 0
PZ5TGR-3
By Representative Lipscomb
RFD: Boards, Agencies and Commissions
First Read: 11-Apr-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5 HB285 EnrolledHB285 Enrolled
Page 1
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to the practice of dentistry and dental
hygiene; to amend Sections 34-9-1, 34-9-5, 34-9-10, 34-9-11,
34-9-15, 34-9-26, 34-9-27, 34-9-43, 34-9-60, 34-9-63, and
34-9-86, Code of Alabama 1975; to further provide for
penalties for violations; and qualifications for licensure and
administration of controlled substances by dentists and dental
hygienists. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-9-1, 34-9-5, 34-9-10, 34-9-11,
34-9-15, 34-9-26, 34-9-27, 34-9-43, 34-9-60, 34-9-63, and
34-9-86, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§34-9-1
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
(1) ADMINISTER. When used in reference to a controlled
substance, the direct application of a controlled substance to
the body of a patient by a dentist, by injection, inhalation,
ingestion, or other means.
(1)(2) ANNUAL REGISTRATION. The documentary evidence
that the board has renewed the authority of the licensee to
practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state.
(2)(3) BOARD. The Board of Dental Examiners of Alabama.
(3)(4) COMMERCIAL DENTAL LABORATORY. A technician or
group of technicians available to any or all licensed dentists
for construction or repair of dental appliances.
(5)DISPENSE. When used in reference to a controlled
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB285 EnrolledHB285 Enrolled
Page 2
substance, the delivery of a controlled substance to a patient
by a dentist, including the prescribing and administering of a
controlled substance.
(4)(6) GENERAL ANESTHESIA. A controlled state of
unconsciousness, accompanied by a partial or complete loss of
protective reflexes, including inability to independently
maintain an airway and respond purposefully to physical
stimulation or verbal command, produced by a pharmacologic
method.
(5)(7) INFILTRATION ANESTHESIA. A form of local
anesthesia wherein the terminal or peripheral sensory portion
of either the maxillary or mandibular branch of the trigeminal
nerve endings are anesthetized by injecting a solution
submucosally into an intra-oral circumscribed area for the
relief or prevention of pain.
(6)(8) LICENSE. The grant of authority by the board to
a person to engage in the practice of dentistry or dental
hygiene.