BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 16-6C-2, as amended by Act 2022-374, 2022 Regular Session, 16-6D-3, 16-6D-4, 16-6D-6, 16-6D-8, and 16-6D-9, as amended by Act 2022-390, 2022 Regular Session, of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§16-6C-2 (a) In addition to any other labels or designations assigned to public schools and public school districts pursuant to a federal, state, school, district, or other assessment or accountability system, the State Superintendent of Education, consistent with this chapter, shall develop a school grading system reflective of school and district performance. The grading system shall utilize the traditional A, B, C, D, or F framework. (1) Schools receiving a grade of "A" are making excellent progress. (2) Schools receiving a grade of "B" are making above 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB30 INTRODUCEDHB30 INTRODUCED Page 3 average progress.