Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2022 Regular Session, 16-6D-3, 16-6D-4, 16-6D-6, 16-6D-8, and
16-6D-9, as amended by Act 2022-390, 2022 Regular Session,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the public K-12 school
grading system and the Alabama Accountability Act of 2013; to
change the designation of a failing school to a lowest sixth
percent school and the designation of a nonfailing school to a
highest 94th percent school; and to require the State Board of
Education to reflect those changes in terminology when
amending or adopting rules.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-6C-2, as amended by Act
2022-374, 2022 Regular Session, 16-6D-3, 16-6D-4, 16-6D-6,
16-6D-8, and 16-6D-9, as amended by Act 2022-390, 2022 Regular
Session, of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§16-6C-2
(a) In addition to any other labels or designations
assigned to public schools and public school districts
pursuant to a federal, state, school, district, or other
assessment or accountability system, the State Superintendent
of Education, consistent with this chapter, shall develop a
school grading system reflective of school and district
performance. The grading system shall utilize the traditional
A, B, C, D, or F framework.
(1) Schools receiving a grade of "A" are making
excellent progress.
(2) Schools receiving a grade of "B" are making above
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB30 INTRODUCEDHB30 INTRODUCED
Page 3
average progress.
(3) Schools receiving a grade of "C" are making