Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] draw his or her retirement benefits for 12 consecutive months
before returning to compensated work for a participating
employer; to limit the person's compensation from the employer
to 75 percent of the person's annual retirement benefit for
each calendar year; and to repeal Sections 16-25-26, 29-4-6,
and 36-27-8.2, Code of Alabama 1975, authorizing certain
retired public employees to return to work for participating
employers.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-25-14, as last amended by Act
2022-184 and Act 2022-222 of the 2022 Regular Session, and
Section 36-27-16, as last amended by Act 2022-184 and Act
2022-351 of the 2022 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows:
"§16-25-14
(a)(1) Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from
service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II
plan member who withdraws from service upon or after
attainment of age 62, or in the case of a Tier II plan member
who is a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement
officer as defined in Section 36-27-59, who withdraws from
service upon or after attainment of age 56 with at least 10
years of creditable service as a correctional officer,
firefighter, or law enforcement officer may retire upon
written application to the Board of Control setting forth at
what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB308 INTRODUCEDHB308 INTRODUCED
Page 3
subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she
desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who
became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have
completed 10 or more years of creditable service.
(2) Any Tier I plan member who has attained age 60 and
any Tier II plan member who has attained age 62, or in the
case of a Tier II plan member who is a correctional officer,
firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in Section
36-27-59, who has attained age 56 with at least 10 years of
creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or
law enforcement officer and has previously withdrawn from
service may retire upon written application to the Board of
Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor
more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing
thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that the
member shall have completed at the time for his or her
withdrawal from service the requirements established by the
Board of Control for eligibility for deferred benefits
pursuant to Section 16-25-3.
(3) Any person who is presently covered or is eligible