Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] Relating to environmental protection; to amend Sections
22-30E-2, 22-30E-3, 22-30E-4, 22-30E-5, 22-30E-9, and 35-19-4,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide potentially responsible
parties with limitations of liability with respect to a
brownfield site; to create the Brownfield Remediation Reserve
Fund; to add Sections 22-30E-14, 22-30E-15, and 22-30E-16 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the creation of
brownfield redevelopment districts; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 22-30E-2, 22-30E-3, 22-30E-4,
22-30E-5, 22-30E-9, and 35-19-4, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows: 
"§22-30E-2
(a) The Legislature finds that rural and urban property
properties in Alabama may have areas of with actual or
perceived contamination at levels that may not be subject to
assessment or cleanup under applicable laws and regulations.
The Legislature finds that this perception of contamination
discourages the purchase and productive use of otherwise
usable properties. The Legislature further finds that the
voluntary assessment and /or cleanup of such properties is in
the public interest.
(b) The Legislature finds that industries and
developers often give preference to previously unused
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB378 EnrolledHB378 Enrolled
Page 2
greenfield sites are often selected for development over
previously used property due largely to concerns over the
financial and environmental liabilities which may be incurred
in acquiring such previously used property for reuse and
redevelopment. The Legislature further finds that the
appropriate reuse and redevelopment of properties which are
contaminated, or perceived to be contaminated, is in the
public interest.
(c) The Legislature finds that the reuse of previously
utilized property is an important component of a sound land
use policy that will help to preserve heretofore undeveloped
farmland, open space areas, and natural areas; and reduce
public costs for installing new water, sewer, and other
utilities and highway infrastructure.
(d) The Legislature finds that it is necessary to pass
legislation that provides a mechanism to implement a cleanup
program which encourages applicants to voluntarily assess,
cleanup, remediate, and provide for the productive reuse of
such properties. The Legislature further finds that such a
cleanup program will increase the overall acreage and
inventory of potential properties for redevelopment that would
otherwise remain unavailable while also providing sources of
revenue for payment of additional cleanup costs which may