Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] language and shall continue through July 31, 2028, unless
continued by an act of the Legislature.
(12) Tax rebates for certified tourism destination
projects are to be administered by the Alabama Department of
Revenue.
(c) Notwithstanding the ten million dollar
($10,000,000) annual cap on tax rebates allowed, the board may
approve an annual onetime designation of an additional two
million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) in tax
rebates for one project per calendar year with a minimum
capital investment amount of seventy-five million dollars
($75,000,000)."
Section 3. Section 41-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 HB445 EnrolledHB445 Enrolled
Page 8
amended to read as follows:
"§41-7-3
(a) There is established the Advisory Board to the
Alabama Tourism Department to advise and assist the director.
The board shall be composed of 2125 members who shall be
appointed as follows:
(1) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor by the Alabama Travel
Council, or its successor organization.
(2) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor by the Alabama Hospitality
Association, or its successor organization.
(3) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor by the Alabama Association
of Convention and Visitor Bureaus, or its successor
organization.
(4) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor from the Alabama Restaurant
Association, or its successor organization.
(5) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor from the Alabama
Cooperative Extension System who shall be representatives of
the private sector rural tourism industry.
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224 HB445 EnrolledHB445 Enrolled
Page 9
(6) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor
from a list of three persons for each board position which
shall be submitted to the Governor from the Economic
Development Association of Alabama, or its successor
organization.
(7) Three members appointed by the Governor who are not
current full-time public officials or public employees, but
who are representatives of the private sector of the tourism
industry in Alabama.