Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] after the effective date of this act; to amend Section 41-7-3,
Code of Alabama 1975 to include the Chairs of the Senate
Finance and Taxation Education Committee and Ways and Means
Education Committee and the ranking minority member of each
committee to the Tourism Advisory Board; and to amend Sections
41-10-47.03 and 41-10-47.04, Code of Alabama 1975, from
Section 1 of Act 2023-35 of the 2023 Regular Session, to align
rural population provisions of the Site Evaluation Economic
Development Strategy with the Jobs Act.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-18-417.4, Code of Alabama 1975,
as amended by Act 2023-34 of the 2023 Regular Session, is
amended to read as follows:
"§40-18-417.4
(a) A taxpayer is allowed a Growing Alabama Credit to
be applied against all of the following:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB445 EnrolledHB445 Enrolled
Page 2
(1) To offset the income taxes levied in this chapter,
or as an estimated tax payment of income taxes.
(2) To offset the state portion of the financial
institution excise tax levied in Chapter 16.
(3) To offset the insurance premium tax levied by
subsection (a) of Section 27-4A-3.
(4) To offset state license taxes levied by Article 2
of Chapter 21.
(b) In no event shall the Growing Alabama Credit cause
a taxpayer's tax liability to be reduced by more than 50
percent. Unused credits may be carried forward for no more
than five years.
(c) Growing Alabama Credits shall be granted to
taxpayers using an online system administered by the
Department of Revenue. The online system shall allow taxpayers
to agree to make a cash contribution to an economic
development organization which was approved by the Renewal of
Alabama Commission, as provided in Section 40-18-417.3. The
online system shall ensure that credits are not granted for
contributions to an economic development organization in