Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] (h) Seek and review the views of all levels of
government and the private sector with respect to state
programs and policies for the promotion and assistance of
tourism.
(i) Cooperate and provide expertise for communities and
tourism marketing associations in the development and
promotion of their tourism attractions and businesses.
(j) Establish working committees to advise the
department with specific areas of operation including
marketing, advertising, regional issues, administration of
grant and co-op programs, and product and service
development."
Section 4. Sections 41-10-47.03 and 41-10-47.04, Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§41-10-47.03
(a) Any local economic development organization may
apply to the authority for a site assessment grant. 
(b) Before making a site assessment grant, the
authority shall make all of the following findings: 
(1) The site is owned by a local economic development
organization, or a local economic development organization has
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336 HB445 EnrolledHB445 Enrolled
Page 13
an option to purchase the site. 
(2) The site is at least 50 acres. 
(3) The application includes proof that the grant funds
that are approved by the authority will be matched by funds on
hand with, or contingently committed to, the applicant such
that one of the following is true: 
a. If the site is located in a targeted county with a
population of less than 12,000, for every dollar of grant
funds, the applicant will contribute twenty-five cents ($0.25)
of additional funds. 
b. If the site is located in a targeted county with a
population of 12,000 or greater but less than 50,00060,000,
for every dollar of grant funds, the applicant will contribute
fifty cents ($0.50) of additional funds. 
c. If the site is located in a county with a population
of 50,00060,000 or greater but less than 150,000, for every
dollar of grant funds, the applicant will contribute
seventy-five cents ($0.75) of additional funds. 
 d. If the site is located in a county with a
population of 150,000 or greater, for every dollar of grant
funds, the applicant will contribute one dollar ($1) of
additional funds. 
(c) The authority may impose additional requirements
with regard to the sites, including, but not limited to,
environmental and geotechnical matters, as well as utility
related and transportation related issues. 
(d) Each applicant must enter into a project agreement
with the authority to establish the terms and conditions of
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364 HB445 EnrolledHB445 Enrolled
Page 14
the site assessment grant." 
"§41-10-47.04