Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] First Read: 09-May-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5
6 54TK66-1 04/26/2023 PMG (L)tgw 2023-1773
Page 1
SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, the term of a deferred
presentment transaction is between 10 and 31 calendar
days.
This bill would require the term of a deferred
presentment transaction to be a minimum of 30 calendar
days.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to deferred presentment transactions; to amend
Section 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, to require the term of
a deferred presentment transaction to be a minimum of 30
calendar days.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§5-18A-13
(a) A licensee may not knowingly enter into a deferred
presentment transaction with a customer that has outstanding
deferred presentment transactions from any lender at any
location that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) for the term
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB452 INTRODUCEDHB452 INTRODUCED
Page 2
of the loan.
(b) Before a licensee shall present for payment or
deposit a check or debit authorization accepted by the
licensee, the check shall be endorsed with the actual name
under which the licensee is doing business.
(c) Any agreement for a deferred presentment
transaction shall be in writing and signed by the checking
account holder. The customer in a deferred presentment
contract shall have the right to redeem the check or debit
authorization from the licensee before the agreed date of
deposit upon payment to the licensee of the amount of the
contract. A licensee shall not defer presentment of any
personal check or debit authorization for less than 10 days
nor more than 31 a minimum of 30 calendar days after the date
of the contract.
(d) The licensee shall notify the district attorney for
the circuit in which the check was received within five
business days after being advised by the payer financial
institution that a check or draft has been altered, forged,
stolen, obtained through fraudulent or illegal means,