Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] the shared vehicle owner shall notify the peer-to-peer car
sharing program about the safety recall as soon as practicably
possible after receiving the notice of the safety recall. The
shared vehicle may not be listed as available until the safety
recall repair has been made. 
Section 14. Nothing in this act shall expand or
restrict in any manner the respective rights, obligations, and
limitations of motor vehicle manufacturers and licensed new
motor vehicle dealers as set forth in Title 8, Chapter 20,
Code of Alabama 1875, commencing at Section 8-20-1.
Section 15. Section 40-12-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
 "ยง40-12-222
(a)(1) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by
law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a privilege
or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within
this state in the business of leasing or renting tangible
personal property at the rate of four percent of the gross
proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of
tangible personal property.
(2) Thea. Except as provided in paragraph b., the
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420 HB459 INTRODUCEDHB459 INTRODUCED
Page 16
privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing
within this state in the business of leasing or renting any
automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house
trailer shall be at the rate of one and one-half percent of
the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or
rental of such automotive vehicle or truck trailer,
semitrailer, or house trailer.
b. For purposes of paragraph a. only, the business of
leasing or renting an automotive vehicle includes peer-to-peer
car sharing as defined in the Peer-to-Peer Car Sharing Program
Act. The gross proceeds collected by the Peer-to-Peer Car
Sharing Program as the leasing facilitator shall be subject to
the tax set forth in that paragraph if, and only if, the
applicable sales and use taxes were not paid either upon
purchase of the shared vehicle in the jurisdiction in which
the shared vehicle owner purchased the vehicle or at the time
of initial titling and registration in Alabama.
(3) The tax levied in this article shall not apply to
any leasing or rental, as lessor, by the state, or any
municipality or county in the state, or any public corporation
organized under the laws of the state, including, without
limiting the generality of the foregoing, any corporation