1975; to provide for the surrender of an infant to an emergency medical services provider or a hospital; to provide for the surrender of an infant in a baby safety device that meets certain requirements; to authorize the Department of Public Health to adopt rules relating to baby safety devices; to provide for an investigation into whether a surrendered infant is a missing child; to provide an affirmative defense to certain charges to parents who surrender an infant; to further provide for civil immunity for emergency medical services providers who accept surrendered infants; and to repeal Section 26-25-4, Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 26-25-1, 26-25-2, 26-25-3, and 26-25-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§26-25-1 (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) BABY SAFETY DEVICE. A device installed at an emergency medical services provider pursuant to Section 26-25-1.2 for the purpose of permitting a parent to anonymously surrender his or her infant. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Public HealthHuman 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB473 EnrolledHB473 Enrolled Page 2 Resources. (3) EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDER. All of the following entities: a. A licensed hospital, as defined in Section 22-21-20, which operates an emergency department. This term does not include either of the following: 1. theThe offices, clinics, surgeries, or treatment facilities of private physicians or dentists. 2. Any individual licensed healthcare provider, including a physician, dentist, nurse, physician assistant, or any other health professional , unless the individual voluntarily assumes responsibility for the custody of the child pursuant to subsection (c) . b. Any state or local law enforcement agency, or fire station, or ambulance station, provided that it is staffed 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year with at least one emergency medical services personnel, as defined by Section 22-18-1. (4) INFANT. A child 45 days old or younger. (b)(1) An emergency medical services provider, without a court order, shall take possession of a child an infant who is 72 hours 45 days old or younger if the child is voluntarily delivered to the provider by the child's parent in each of the following circumstances: a. The infant's parent delivers the infant to an emergency medical services provider. b. The infant's parent places the infant in a baby safety device that meets the requirements of Section 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB473 EnrolledHB473 Enrolled Page 3 26-25-1.1, provided that and the parent did not express an intent to return for the child infant. c.