If an individual voluntarily assumes responsibility for the custody of an infant pursuant to this 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB473 EnrolledHB473 Enrolled Page 4 subdivision, he or she shall follow the procedures set forth in Section 26-25-2. " "§26-25-2 (a) No later than the close of the first business day after the date on which an emergency medical services provider takes possession of a child an infant pursuant to Section 26-25-1 this chapter, the provider shall notify the Department of Human Resources that the emergency medical services provider has taken possession of the child infant, and take the infant to a licensed hospital for a medical evaluation . (b) The department shall assume the care, control, and legal custody of the child infant immediately on receipt of notice pursuant to subsection (a). The department shall be responsible for all medical and other costs associated with the child infant and shall reimburse the any hospital or emergency medical services provider for any costs incurred prior to the child infant being placed in the care of the department. (c) Immediately after assuming legal custody of an infant, the department shall contact the local law enforcement agency in the municipality or county where the infant was surrendered to determine whether the infant is a missing child in this state or in another state, and the law enforcement