A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, and 13A-6-132, Code of Alabama 1975, to include additional family members that may be a victim of domestic violence; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, and 13A-6-132, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-6-130 (a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20; aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91; or burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-5 and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child, step-child, grandparent, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present household member, or a person who has or had a dating relationship with the defendant. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB76 INTRODUCEDHB76 INTRODUCED Page 3 (2) For the purposes of this section, a household member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and a dating relationship means a current or former relationship of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the expectation of affectionate or sexual involvement by either party. (b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this subsection. (c) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under subsection (b) shall be double without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time if either of the following occurs: (1) A defendant willfully violates a protection order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process of violating the order commits domestic violence in the first degree. (2) The offense was committed in the presence of a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the offense, who is the victim's child or step-child, the defendant's child or step-child, or who is a child residing in or visiting the household of the victim or defendant. For purposes of this subsection, "in the presence of a child" means that the child was in a position to see or hear the act.