Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] HB76ENROLLED
Page 0
L6QOYW-3
By Representative Simpson
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 07-Mar-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5 HB76 EnrolledHB76 Enrolled
Page 1
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Sections
13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, 13A-6-132, 13A-6-138, and 30-5-2, Code
of Alabama 1975, to include additional family members that may
be a victim of domestic violence; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new
or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of
Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, and
13A-6-132, 13A-6-138, and 30-5-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§13A-6-130
(a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic violence
in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault
in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20; aggravated
stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91; or burglary in the
first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-5 and the victim is a
current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child,
step-child, grandparent, step-grandparent, grandchild,
step-grandchild, any person with whom the defendant has a
child in common, a present household member, or a person who
has or had a dating relationship with the defendant.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a household
member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB76 EnrolledHB76 Enrolled
Page 2
a dating relationship means a current or former relationship
of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the
expectation of affectionate or sexual involvement by either
party.
(b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A
felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term
of imprisonment of one year without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction
in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this
subsection.
(c) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (b) shall be double without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time
if either of the following occurs:
(1) A defendant willfully violates a protection order
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process
of violating the order commits domestic violence in the first
degree.
(2) The offense was committed in the presence of a
child under the age of 14 years at the time of the offense,
who is the victim's child or step-child, the defendant's child
or step-child, or who is a child residing in or visiting the
household of the victim or defendant. For purposes of this
subsection, "in the presence of a child" means that the child
was in a position to see or hear the act.