Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] if he or she has paid all fines and restitution and is in
compliance with an approved payment plan for the payment of
court costs and fees or an approved community service plan to
offset the payment of court costs and fees; to remove
impeachment from the list of offenses that prohibit an
individual from having his or her right to vote restored to
make consistent with existing law; and to add Section
17-3-31.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to require notification
to the individual that his or her right to vote has been
restored.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 15-22-36.1, 17-3-31, and 17-4-3,
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB96 INTRODUCEDHB96 INTRODUCED
Page 3
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§15-22-36.1
(a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding Except as
provided in subsection (h) , any person individual who has lost
his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or
federal court, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, 
may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a
Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote shall have his
or her right to vote restored if all both of the following
requirements criteria are met on all disqualifying cases :
(1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by
reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case
except those listed in subsection (g).
(2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending
against him or her in any state or federal court.
(3) The person has paid all fines, court costs, fees,
and victim restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the
time of sentencing on disqualifying cases.
(1) The individual has done either of the following:
a. Paid all fines, court costs, fees, and restitution
ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing.
b. Paid all fines and restitution ordered by the
sentencing court and with regard to all court costs and fees,
has done either of the following:
1. Made all payments for a period of not less than one
year on court costs and fees pursuant to an approved payment
plan.
2. Complied with an approved community service plan
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB96 INTRODUCEDHB96 INTRODUCED
Page 4
pursuant to Section 3 of the act adding this amendatory
language for a period of not less than one year.
(4)(2) Any of the following are true:
a. The person individual has been released upon
completion of sentence.
b. The person individual has been pardoned.
c. The person individual has successfully completed
probation or parole and has been released from compliance by
the ordering entity.
(b) The circuit clerk of the court in which any
outstanding fines, court costs, fees, or restitution are owed
shall apply payments in the following order of priority: