BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 27-7-5, 27-7-14.1, 27-9A-6, 27-9A-8, 27-9A-9, 27-9A-11, 27-25-4.1, and 27-25-4.3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§27-7-5 (a) An individual applying for a resident insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the Uniform Application , and an individual applying for a service representative license shall make application to the commissioner on the application prescribed by the commissioner, each declaring under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the individual's knowledge and belief. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the individual has satisfied all of the following: (1) The individual is at least 18 years of age. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB139 INTRODUCEDSB139 INTRODUCED Page 3 (2) The individual has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation set forth in Section 27-7-19. (3) The individual has completed a prelicensing course of study for the lines of authority for which the person has applied, consisting of 20 classroom hours per line of authority, or equivalent individual instruction, on the general principles of insurance for that line of authority, the course to be taught only by those educational institutions, junior or senior colleges, technical colleges, trade schools, insurance companies, or insurance