(4) If the firearm possessed is a short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun, to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years. (5) If the firearm possessed is a machine gun, a destructive device, or is equipped with a firearm silencer, to a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 years. (b) No term of imprisonment imposed on a person pursuant to this section shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment, including any term of imprisonment for the gang related activity during which the firearm was used, carried, or possessed pursuant to Section 13A-11-261. Section 2. Section 12-15-204, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§12-15-204 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult: (1) A capital offense. 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 SB143 INTRODUCEDSB143 INTRODUCED Page 7 (2) A Class A felony. (3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a deadly weapon. (4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury. (5) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is one of the following: a. A law enforcement officer or official. b. A correctional officer or official. c. A parole or probation officer or official. d. A juvenile court probation officer or official. e. A district attorney or other prosecuting officer or official. f. A judge or judicial official. g. A court officer or official. h.