BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 15-22-36.1, 17-3-31, and 17-4-3, 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB21 INTRODUCEDSB21 INTRODUCED Page 3 Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§15-22-36.1 (a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding Except as provided in subsection (h) , any person individual who has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal court, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote shall have his or her right to vote restored if all both of the following requirements criteria are met on all disqualifying cases : (1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case except those listed in subsection (g). (2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending against him or her in any state or federal court. (3) The person has paid all fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases. (1) The individual has done either of the following: a. Paid all fines, court costs, fees, and restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing. b. Paid all fines and restitution ordered by the sentencing court and with regard to all court costs and fees, has done either of the following: 1. Made all payments for a period of not less than one year on court costs and fees pursuant to an approved payment plan. 2. Complied with an approved community service plan 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB21 INTRODUCEDSB21 INTRODUCED Page 4 pursuant to Section 3 of the act adding this amendatory language for a period of not less than one year. (4)(2) Any of the following are true: a. The person individual has been released upon completion of sentence. b. The person individual has been pardoned. c. The person individual has successfully completed probation or parole and has been released from compliance by the ordering entity.