BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-9-1, 34-9-3, 34-9-6, 34-9-13, 34-9-15.1, and 34-9-18 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-9-1 For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) ANNUAL REGISTRATION. The documentary evidence that the board has renewed the authority of the licensee to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. (2) ASYNCHRONOUS TECHNOLOGY. Store-and-forward technology that allows a licensed dentist to transmit a patient's health information to another licensed dentist for viewing at a later time. (2)(3) BOARD. The Board of Dental Examiners of Alabama. (3)(4) COMMERCIAL DENTAL LABORATORY. A technician or group of technicians available to any or all licensed dentists for construction or repair of dental appliances. (4)(5) GENERAL ANESTHESIA. A controlled state of unconsciousness, accompanied by a partial or complete loss of protective reflexes, including inability to independently maintain an airway and respond purposefully to physical stimulation or verbal command, produced by a pharmacologic method. (5)(6) INFILTRATION ANESTHESIA. A form of local anesthesia wherein the terminal or peripheral sensory portion of either the maxillary or mandibular branch of the trigeminal 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB210 INTRODUCEDSB210 INTRODUCED Page 3 nerve endings are anesthetized by injecting a solution submucosally into an intra-oral circumscribed area for the relief or prevention of pain. (6)(7) LICENSE. The grant of authority by the board to a person an individual to engage in the practice of dentistry , teledentistry, or dental hygiene. (7)(8) LICENSE CERTIFICATE. The documentary evidence under seal of the board that the board has granted authority to the licensee to practice dentistry , teledentistry, or dental hygiene in this state. (8)(9) LICENSED DENTIST. A dentist who holds a current license certificate from the board. (9)(10) LICENSED HYGIENIST. A hygienist who holds a current license certificate from the board.