Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] 40-9F-33, and 40-9F-38, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the
amount of tax credits that may be provided in a tax year; to
allow rehabilitation credits to be tied to the year in which
the reservation is allocated; to provide for additional
rehabilitation credit allocations; to further provide for the
membership of the Historic Tax Credit Evaluating Committee and
the factors considered by the committee; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-9F-31, 40-9F-33, and 40-9F-38,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§40-9F-31
As used in this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
(1) CERTIFIED HISTORIC STRUCTURE. A property located in
Alabama this state which is at least 60 years of age, unless
the structure is a historic structure located within the
boundaries of a National Monument or Park as declared by the
United States Congress or the President of the United States,
in which case the federal age provisions shall apply, and is
certified by the Alabama Historical Commission as being
individually listed in the National Register of Historic
Places, eligible for listing in the National Register of
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB240 INTRODUCEDSB240 INTRODUCED
Page 3
Historic Places, or certified by the commission as
contributing to the historic significance of a Registered
Historic District.
(2) CERTIFIED REHABILITATION. Repairs or alterations to
a certified historic structure that is certified by the
commission as meeting the U.S. Secretary of the Interior's
Standards for Rehabilitation which meet the requirements
contained in Section 47(c)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue
Codeof 26 U.S.C. § 47, as amended, or to a certified historic
residential structure as defined in subdivision (3) .
(3) CERTIFIED HISTORIC RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE. A
certified historic structure as defined in subdivision (1).