BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 28-3A-20.4, 28-6A-2, 28-7-10.1, and 28-7-16, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§28-3A-20.4 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section has been enacted pursuant to the authority granted to the state under the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution and the powers reserved to the state under the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the inherent powers of the state under the Constitution of Alabama of 19012022. It is the intent of the Legislature that this section maintains the current three-tier system of control over the sale, distribution, purchase, transportation, manufacture, consumption, and possession of alcoholic beverages in the state and promotes the health, safety, and welfare of residents of this state. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any other section of this title, including, but not limited to, Sections 28-3A-6, 28-3A-25, and 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB285 INTRODUCEDSB285 INTRODUCED Page 4 28-7-4, upon application made on a form provided by the board at least 25 days in advance of the event for which a license is sought and accompanied by a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50), the board shall issue a license for a wine festival to a manufacturer of wine licensed by the board manufacturing at least 500 gallons of table wine in this state annually; a retailer; an organization comprised entirely of grape growers, wineries, or grape growers and wineries; a municipality; a county; or an incorporated arts council, main street program, 501(c) organization, other nonprofit organization as that term is defined by rule of the board, or downtown development entity upon such terms and conditions as the board may prescribe by rule. (2) The wine festival license shall authorize the licensee to host a festival at which wine festival participant licensees may dispense tastings and sell at retail to individuals physically present at the festival for on-premises or off-premises consumption and for personal use and not for resale, subject to subsection (e).