Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] 28-6A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for wine
manufacturer licensees located in dry counties by allowing
such manufacturers to transport and sell wine to retailers
under certain limits and to specify that such licensees may
host or participate in wine festivals; to amend Section
28-7-10.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for small
farm wineries by permitting such wineries to produce mead; and
to amend Section 28-7-16, Code of Alabama 1975, to further
provide for the excise tax rate for mead. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 28-3A-20.4, 28-6A-2, 28-7-10.1, and
28-7-16, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§28-3A-20.4
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that this
section has been enacted pursuant to the authority granted to
the state under the Twenty-first Amendment to the United
States Constitution and the powers reserved to the state under
the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB285 EnrolledSB285 Enrolled
Page 2
inherent powers of the state under the Constitution of Alabama
of 19012022. It is the intent of the Legislature that this
section maintains the current three-tier system of control
over the sale, distribution, purchase, transportation,
manufacture, consumption, and possession of alcoholic
beverages in the state and promotes the health, safety, and
welfare of residents of this state.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other section of this title,
including, but not limited to, Sections 28-3A-6, 28-3A-25, and
28-7-4, upon application made on a form provided by the board
at least 25 days in advance of the event for which a license
is sought and accompanied by a fee not to exceed fifty dollars
($50), the board shall issue a license for a wine festival to
a manufacturer of wine licensed by the board manufacturing at
least 500 gallons of table wine in this state annually; a
retailer; an organization comprised entirely of grape growers,
wineries, or grape growers and wineries; a municipality; a
county; or an incorporated arts council, main street program,
501(c) organization, other nonprofit organization as that term
is defined by rule of the board, or downtown development
entity upon such terms and conditions as the board may
prescribe by rule.
(2) The wine festival license shall authorize the
licensee to host a festival at which wine festival participant
licensees may dispense tastings and sell at retail to
individuals physically present at the festival for on-premises
or off-premises consumption and for personal use and not for
resale, subject to subsection (e).
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55