Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] be converted into a local land bank authority created pursuant
to Section 24-9-10, at which time, the local land bank
authority shall be the successor in interest and at law to the
local authority created pursuant to this section. 
(d) In the event that a local land bank authority
created pursuant to this section is not converted pursuant to
subsection (c), 12 months following the date of the Governor's
executive order, the local land bank authority created by the
executive order shall be dissolved in accordance with the
provisions of the Governor's executive order.
Section 3. Sections 40-1-3, 40-10-1, 40-10-18,
40-10-29, 40-10-120, and 40-10-184, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§40-1-3
From and after October 1 of each year, when property
becomes assessable the state shall have a lien upon each and
every piece or parcel of property owned by any taxpayer for
the payment of all taxes which may be assessed against him 	or
her and upon each piece and parcel of property real or
personal assessed to owner unknown, which lien shall continue
until such taxes are paid, and the county shall have a like
lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
assessed by it; and, if such property is within the limits of
a municipal corporation, such municipal corporation shall have
a like lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
assessed by it. These liens shall be superior to all other
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364 SB6 INTRODUCEDSB6 INTRODUCED
Page 14
liens and shall exist in the order named, and each of such
liens may be enforced and foreclosed by sale for taxes as
provided in this title, or as other liens upon property are
enforced, except as otherwise provided by lawslaw. These taxes
and liens shall include any and all liens transmitted to the
tax collecting official by counties and municipal corporations
in accordance with Sections 11-40-35, 11-53B-16, and
11-67-66."
"§40-10-1
(a) The probate court of each county may order the sale