BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 36-27-1, 36-27-16, as last amended by Acts 2022-184 and 2022-351, 2022 Regular Session, and 41-27-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§36-27-1 When used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) RETIREMENT SYSTEM. The Employees' Retirement System of Alabama as defined in Section 36-27-2. (2) EMPLOYEE. Any regular employee of the State of Alabama whose salary is paid by state warrant by the state, except a member of the Legislature of the state, a person who 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB68 EnrolledSB68 Enrolled Page 2 is covered or eligible to be covered under the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama or any other retirement system to which contributions are made by the state, an elective official of the state government, and a temporary employee or person engaged under retainer or special agreement. In all cases of doubt the Board of Control shall determine who is an employee within the meaning of this article. The term shall include any regular employee of the Alabama state hospitals and Partlow State School and Hospital and the Alabama State Port Authority, however paid.