Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the transient occupancy tax; to amend
Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to exempt certain
registered vehicles and vessels from the transient occupancy
tax under certain conditions; relating to the rental or lease
tax; to amend Section 40-12-223, Code of Alabama 1975, to
exempt certain vehicles and vessels from the rental or lease
tax under certain conditions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB105 INTRODUCED
Page 2
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-26-1 and 40-12-223, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§40-26-1
(a) There is levied and imposed, in addition to all
other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, a privilege or
license tax upon every person, firm, or corporation engaging
in the business of renting or furnishing any room or rooms,
lodging, or accommodations to transients in any hotel, motel,
inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, marine slip, place or space
for tent camping, place or space provided for a motor home,
travel trailer, self-propelled camper or house car, truck
camper, or similar recreational vehicle commonly known as a
R.V., or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a
consideration, in any county which is located in the
geographic region comprising the Alabama mountain lakes area,
those being Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb,
Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone,
Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, and Winston, in an amount
to be determined by the application of the rate of five
percent of the charge for such room, rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations, including the charge for use or rental of
personal property and services furnished in such room, and the
rate of four percent of the charge in every other county.