The Legislature further finds that squatting, or the unauthorized entry into or remaining in a dwelling, is a violation of the rights of property owners and is against the public interest. The intent of this act is to ensure that squatting is considered a crime, to adequately protect the rights of property owners, and to provide a timely and effective mechanism for removing squatters while protecting the rights of legitimate occupants. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB182 Enrolled Page 2 the rights of legitimate occupants. Section 2. Sections 13A-7-7 and 13A-10-102, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-7-7 (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if any of the following occur: (1) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein ;. (2) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein; or. (3) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an unoccupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein. (4) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and intentionally causes one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in damage to the dwelling. (b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony." "§13A-10-102 (a) A person commits the crime of perjury in the second degree when if he or she does either of the following: (1) he swears Swears with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his the public servant's duty and his or her false statement is material to the action,