Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] encourage abstinence from all nonmarital sexual activity; to
prohibit the promotion of abortions or any nonmarital sexual
activity in sex education or human reproductive systems
curriculum; to prohibit demonstrations of or information about
how to obtain contraceptives in sex education or human
reproductive systems curriculum; to authorize parents or
guardians to opt their child out of sexual education or human
reproductive system curriculum or programs; to authorize the
Attorney General to enforce; and to provide a cause of action
for violations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-40A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-40A-2
(a) Any program or curriculum in the public schools in
Alabama that includes sex education or the human reproductive
process shall exclusively and emphatically teach sexual risk
avoidance content and , at a minimum, include and emphasize
each of the following:
(1) Abstinence from sex all sexual activity is the only
completely 100 percent effective protection against way to
prevent unintended pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases
and infections, and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) when
transmitted sexually.
(2) Abstinence from sex all sexual activity outside of
marriage, regardless of a student's current or past sexual
experience, is the expected social standard for unmarried
school-age persons individuals.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB195 INTRODUCED
Page 4
school-age persons individuals.
(3) The advantages of avoiding nonmarital sexual
activity and the potential physical and emotional negative
outcomes associated with youth and teen sexual activity.
(b) For the purposes of this section, sexual risk
avoidance refers to a primary prevention approach to sex
education that seeks to achieve optimal health outcomes for
all Alabama youth by providing information and skills needed
to achieve the benefits of avoiding all non-marital sexual
activity.
(c) Course materials and instruction that relate to
sexual health education or sexually transmitted diseases and
infections shall be age-appropriate and medically accurate.
For purposes of this section, the term "age appropriate" means
topics, messages, and teaching methods suitable to particular
ages or age groups of children and adolescents, based on