Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] and duties; to repeal Article 5, commencing with Section
41-23-80, of Chapter 23, Title 41, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Board
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB198 Enrolled
Page 2
relating to the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Board
within the Alabama Department of Economic and Community
Affairs; and to provide requirements for certain local
building codes adopted or amended after a date certain.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-14A-1 through 34-14A-20 are
designated as Article 1 of Chapter 14A, Title 34, Code of
Alabama 1975.
Section 2. Sections 34-14A-1, 34-14A-2, 34-14A-7,
34-14A-12, and 34-14A-20, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§34-14A-1
(a) In the interest of the public health, safety,
welfare, and consumer protection , and to regulate the home
building and private residence construction industry, the
purpose of this chapter , and the intent of the Legislature in
passing it, is to:
(1) To provide for the licensure of those persons who
engage in home building, private residence construction, and
home improvement industries, including remodeling , and to.
provide home building standards 
(2) To establish an Alabama Residential Building Code.
(3) To provide guidance, assistance, promotion, and
support for code inspections of residential construction.	and
to
(4) To support education within the construction trades
and construction inspections in the State of Alabama.
(b) The Legislature recognizes that the home building
and home improvement construction industries are significant
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB198 Enrolled
Page 3
and home improvement construction industries are significant
industries. Home builders may pose significant and that
significant harm to the public may result from the provision
of when unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest home builders
and remodelers provide inadequate, unsafe, or inferior
building services by unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest
home builders and remodelers . The Legislature finds it
necessary to regulate the residential home building and home
improvement industries."
"§34-14A-2
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings, respectively, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) ADVERTISING. Engaging or offering to engage in any
acts or services as a residential home builder by the act or