Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] (13)(17) RESIDENTIAL ROOFER. A person who installs
products or repairs surfaces on the external upper covering of
a residence or structure that seals, waterproofs, or
weatherproofs the residence or structure.
(14)(18) STRUCTURE. A residence on a single lot,
including a site-built home, a condominium, a duplex or
multi-unit residential building consisting of not more than
four residential units, or any improvement thereto.
(15)(19) TRANSACTION. The act of entering into a
contract with a licensee to engage in the business of
residential home building."
"§34-14A-7
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168 HB198 Enrolled
Page 7
"§34-14A-7
(a) Any residential home builder who desires to receive
a new or renewal license under this chapter shall make and
file with the board 30 days prior to the next meeting of the
board a written application on a form prescribed by the board.
Each applicant shall be a citizen of the United States or, if
not a citizen of the United States, a person who is legally
present in the United States with appropriate documentation
from the federal government. Such The application shall be
accompanied by the payment of the annual license fee required
by the board. After the board accepts the application, the
applicant may be examined by the board at its next meeting.
The board, in examining the applicant, shall consider the
following qualifications of the applicant:
(1) Experience.
(2) Ability.
(3) Character.
(4) Business-related financial condition.
a. The board may require a financial statement on a
form prescribed by the board and a public records search
directly from a credit reporting agency.
b. The board may require a positive net worth or other
evidence of business-related financial condition sufficient to
reasonably satisfy the board of the applicant's financial
responsibility.
c.