Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 8. The Code Commissioner shall conform
references in the Code of Alabama 1975, to reflect the changes
made by this act. Code changes, including the renumbering of
references to Chapter 25, Title 36, to reflect the appropriate
code sections in Chapter 25B, Title 36, as created by this
act, shall be made at a time determined to be appropriate by
the Code Commissioner.
Section 9. Section 11-3-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is
1793
1794
1795
1796
1797
1798
1799
1800
1801
1802
1803
1804
1805
1806
1807
1808
1809
1810
1811
1812
1813
1814
1815
1816
1817
1818
1819
1820 HB227 Engrossed
Page 66
Section 9. Section 11-3-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§11-3-5
(a) Except where a contract for goods or services is
competitively bid regardless of whether bidding is required
under Alabama's competitive bid law, no member of any county
commission and no business with which any county commissioner
is associated shall A county commissioner, family member of a
county commissioner, or associated business of a county
commissioner may not be a party to any contract for goods or
services with the county commission on which he or she serves ,
unless the contract is competitively bid, regardless of
whether bidding is required under the competitive bid laws of
this state. Except where a contract for goods or services is
competitively bid regardless of whether bidding is required
under Alabama's competitive bid law, no county commission
shall award any contract to a family member of a county
commissioner. Under no circumstances shall a county
commissioner participate in the bid preparation or review of a
bid that is received from the county commissioner, a business
with which he or she is associated, or a family member of the
county commissioner , or an associated business of the county
commissioner, and a county commissioner shall not deliberate
or vote on acceptance of a bid submitted by the county
commissioner, a business with which he or she is associated,
or a family member of the county commissioner , or an
associated business of the county commissioner .
(b) No A county commissioner shall may not employ a
family member to do any work for the county; provided,
1821
1822
1823
1824
1825
1826
1827
1828
1829
1830
1831
1832
1833
1834
1835
1836
1837
1838
1839
1840
1841
1842
1843
1844
1845
1846
1847
1848 HB227 Engrossed
Page 67
family member to do any work for the county; provided,
however, the family member of a county commissioner may be
employed by the county if the family member is hired pursuant
to a county personnel policy that does not require a vote of
the county commission or if the county commissioner does not
participate in the hiring process through recommendation,
deliberation, vote, or otherwise.