Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] giving gifts to certain public servants and prohibit public
servants from receiving gifts from certain prohibited sources;
to revise the revolving door provisions; to add Section
36-15-1.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
the duties of the Attorney General; to amend Section 11-3-5,
Code of Alabama 1975, to make conforming changes to provisions
governing certain public contracts entered into by counties;
to define terms; and in connection therewith would have as its
purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section
111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022.  
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-10-60 and 13A-10-61, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§13A-10-60
(a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1 are
applicable in this article unless the context otherwise
requires.
(b) The following definitions also apply to this
article:
(1) BENEFIT. Any gain or advantage to the beneficiary,
including any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to
the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(2)(3) PECUNIARY BENEFIT. Benefit in the form of money,
property, commercial interests , or anything else the primary
significance of which is economic gain. Expenses associated
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB227 Engrossed
Page 3
significance of which is economic gain. Expenses associated
with social occasions afforded public servants and party
officers shall not be deemed a pecuniary benefit within the
meaning of this article.
(3)(4) PUBLIC SERVANT. As used in this article, such
term includes persons An individual who presently occupy
occupies the position of a public servant, as defined in
Section 13A-10-1 (7), or have has been elected, appointed , or
designated to become a public servant although not yet
occupying that position.
(4)(2) PARTY OFFICER. A person An individual who holds
any position or office in a political party, whether by
election, appointment , or otherwise."
"§13A-10-61
(a) A person commits the crime of bribery if:
(1) He or she offers, confers, or agrees to confer any