HB265ENGROSSED Page 0 HB265 PD9CGER-2 By Representative Bolton RFD: Public Safety and Homeland Security First Read: 29-Feb-24 1 2 3 4 5 HB265 Engrossed Page 1 First Read: 29-Feb-24 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to motor vehicles; to amend Section 32-5-222, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the requirement to use child passenger restraint systems and seatbelts; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 32-5-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง32-5-222 (a) Every person transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall provide for the protection of the child by properly using an aftermarket or integrated child passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and the requirements of subsection (b). This section shall not be interpreted to release in part or in whole the responsibility of an automobile manufacturer to 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB265 Engrossed Page 2 whole the responsibility of an automobile manufacturer to insure ensure the safety of children to a level at least equivalent to existing federal safety standards for adults. In no event shall failure to wear a child passenger restraint system be considered as contributory negligence. The term "motor vehicle" as used in this section shall include a passenger car, pickup truck, van (seating capacity of 10 or less), minivan, or sports utility vehicle.