BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 31-6-4, 31-6-5, as last amended by Act 2023-350, 2023 Regular Session, 31-6-6, and 31-6-11, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§31-6-4 (a) Any child whose father or mother: (1) Was killed or died in line of duty or is listed as missing in action or is or was a prisoner of war or whose death or permanent total disabilities were service-connected while serving as a member of the armed forces; (2) Died from a disability incurred from military service, as established by the State Department of Veterans' Affairs, after having been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable and after having served at least 90 days consecutively in the armed forces prior to and/or subsequent to the date on which the disability occurred, or who was honorably discharged by reason of a qualifying service-connected disability after serving less than 90 days; (3) Was killed or died while on state active duty status as defined in Section 31-12-1, or whose death results 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB284 Enrolled Page 2 status as defined in Section 31-12-1, or whose death results proximately and within three years from an injury received while on state active duty status; or (4) Has been assigned 100 percent permanent or total disability rated by the United States Veterans' Administration, or was discharged or retired from the armed forces with a 40 percent or more disability and maintained that percentage; may attend any qualifying school for a period of five standard academic years, not to exceed 45 months or the equivalent of 45 months if enrolled part-time, pursuant to the tuition reimbursement guidelines as provided in subsection (c).