Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] The commission can use the provided criminal
history for the determination of the qualifications and
fitness of the applicant to hold a real estate license. The
applicant shall assume the cost of the criminal history check.
The criminal history mustshall be current to the issuance of
the license.
(k) The commission may charge a fee of ten dollars
($10) for furnishing any person a copy of a license,
certificate, or other official record of the commissioner.
(l) The language amending this section pursuant to this
act shall only apply to licenses issued on or after October 1,
2024
"§34-27-33
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728 HB3 INTRODUCED
Page 27
"§34-27-33
(a)(1) In addition to other requirements of this
chapterPursuant to Section 34-27-32 , every applicant for a
broker's or salesperson's license shall submit to a reasonable
written examination. The commission shall conduct examinations
at places and times it prescribes. The commission may contract
with an independent testing agency to prepare, grade, or
conduct the examination.
(2) Effective October 1, 2001, and thereafter, the The
fee for each examination and the provisions for payment and
forfeiture shall be as specified in the contract with the
independent testing agency.
(b)(1) Within 90 days after passing the examination,
the applicant shall complete a professional development course
that meets all of the requirements of this chapter, and 	secure
a qualifying broker . and meet all requirements of this chapter
and theThe board shall thereafter issue an active license or
classify the license as inactive. 
(2) In order to obtain an active license, the
applicant's qualifying broker shall sign and submitacknowledge
to the commission a sworn statement that the applicant is in
his or her opinion honest, trustworthy, and of good reputation
and that the broker accepts responsibility for the actions of
the salesperson as set out in Section 34-27-31. The
applicant's qualifying broker shall be licensed in hold an
active Alabama license.
(c)(1) On passing the examination and complying with
all other conditions for licensure, a temporary license
certificate shall be issued to the applicant. The applicant is
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756 HB3 INTRODUCED
Page 28
certificate shall be issued to the applicant. The applicant is
not licensed until he or she or his or her qualifying broker
actually receives the temporary license certificate. A
temporary license shall be valid only for a period of one year
following the first day of the month after its issuance .
(2) a. The holder of a temporary license shall not be
issued an original license until he or she has satisfactorily