Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] 1
2
3
4
5 HB336 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 19-Mar-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to county and municipal authorities; to amend
Section 11-88-6, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
water, sewer, and fire protection authorities by permitting an
individual holding a state, county, or municipal office to be
eligible for uncompensated membership on an authority board of
directors; and to delete duplicative language and make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-88-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"ยง11-88-6
(a) Each authority shall be governed by a board of
directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by
the board or pursuant to its authorization.
(b)(1) The board shall consist initially of three
directors, elected, as soon as may be practicable after the
organization of the authority, by the governing body of the
determining county for staggered terms as follows: 
a. The first term of one director shall begin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB336 Engrossed
Page 2
a. The first term of one director shall begin
immediately upon the director's election and shall end at noon
on March 1 of the next succeeding odd-numbered calendar year
following the election ;.
b. theThe first term of another director shall begin
immediately upon his or her election and shall end at noon on
March 1 of the second succeeding odd-numbered calendar year
following the election ; and.
c.theThe first term of the remaining director shall
begin immediately upon his or her election and shall end at
noon on March 1 of the third succeeding odd-numbered calendar
year following the election. 
(2) Thereafter,After the first term, the term of office
of each director shall be six years.
(c) If any amendment to the certificate of
incorporation of the authority, effected pursuant to the
provisions of Section 11-88-5, shall increaseincreases the